First, I've read over the AddingColumns doc and I fear my answer here is no. But does the calendar have the capability (or does FM for that matter) to make the number of columns change dynamically? I would like to be able to set a value and have the columns change based upon that value.
Second, is it possible to code the time scale to automatically jump to the nearest hour based upon current time? i.e. it's 1pm and I open the calendar I don't want to see 8am appointments.
Thanks for all your help, Drew.
2 questions on columns and Time scale.
5 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 8:09 am |
|
Hi Drew,
You are correct about the columns, for better or worse, that's all done at the layout level =) I like the idea of jumping based on the current time. The displayed start and end times are held in the global fields: CalendarInterface::TimeStartGlob and CalendarInterface::TimeEndGlob So, you could write a script that goes a something like this: Loop IF [ Get ( CurrentTime ) > CalendarInterface::TimeEndGlob ] *Time is greater than what is being displayed, scroll down Perform Script [Time Later] End If Exit Loop if [ CalendarInterface::TimeEndGlob ≤ CalendarInterface::TimeEndGlob ] ExitLoop Let me know if that helps, Jason |
|
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 8:09 am |
Jason, thanks for the help. This is what I came up with.
If [ $$sc_Mode = "Day Sched" or $$sc_Mode = "Resource Sched Vert" or $$sc_Mode = "Week Sched" ] If [ Get(CurrentTime) ≤ CalendarInterface::TimeStartGlob or Get(CurrentTime) ≥ CalendarInterface::TimeEndGlob ] If [ Get ( CurrentTime ) > CalendarInterface::TimeEndGlob ] Loop Perform Script [ “Time Later” ] Exit Loop If [ CalendarInterface::TimeEndGlob ≤ CalendarInterface::TimeEndGlob ] End Loop Else If [ Get ( CurrentTime ) < CalendarInterface::TimeStartGlob ] Loop Perform Script [ “Time Earlier” ] Exit Loop If [ CalendarInterface::TimeStartGlob ≤ CalendarInterface::TimeStartGlob ] End Loop End If End If End If I placed this script in the Refresh calendar script but that proved to be wrong. The script would work fine but when i would try and use the Time up and down arrows it would go forward(or back) and then refresh back to current time. So any ideas where I can place the script within your script procedures? |
Posts: 2764
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2003 11:01 am |
How about something a little simpler: after your If test, instead of running a loop, set the field CalendarInterface::TimeStartGlob to the current time (or the hour of the current time) and then call the script "Round Time".
Or if you want this to happen automatically: just add the set field to the beginning of the script Load Calendar Layout. Here you'll want to set the hour of the current time, not the time itself, like Time ( Hour ( get ( CurrentTime ) ) ; 0 ; 0 ) John Sindelar
SeedCode |
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 8:09 am |
John, thanks for the quick reply. Your solution as well as Jason's both work very well. However adding your set field to the beginning of Load calendar Layout script 'locks' the time display to that current hour and onward. it is a matter of jumping to the current time and then going back to 'normal' seedcode functionality.
I will work on it some more and see what I come up with. Thanks again for the help, Drew. |
5 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests